08 6244 5803 0412 927 704

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 13 August 2020

At http://www.stevensonlegal.com.au/, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of http://www.stevensonlegal.com.au/, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at 08 6244 5803 and we will respond within 48 hours.

Testimonials

I was referred to Nick by a satisfied friend of mine who has also used his services. Nick achieved the optimum end result I was after, highly recommend, many thanks!
Tyrall Sutherland
Highly recommended, very professional, great out come and just a really good man, I had tried multiple lawyers, 6 or 7 of them from the Perth area, he was the most straight forward and honest one, the rest were humming and haaaring about my case, if it wasn't for Nick Stevenson I would be sitting behind bars right now, thank you Stevenson Legal - best in the business!
Tyson Mabbett
Awesome lawyer would highly recommend to everyone in need of a good lawyer. 100% the man.
Ihaka Raimona
Nick was extremely clear and concise with his advice from the moment I engaged him and was very knowledgeable about the whole process. But most importantly he got the job done and achieved the desired result for myself. Would highly recommend.
Andrew Riley
Nick is a highly competent individual. He immediately honed in on the most advantageous manner to pursue my case without extracting hours of unproductive, frivolous details and costly charges. Innocence is not a forgone conclusion if you don't know how to navigate the legal system. Without his acumen, I would have ignorantly accepted an outcome with unforeseen long-term repercussions. I owe a debt of gratitude for his services. On the day I was required in court, Nick was able to guide me through the procedure and what I should expect. With out his help, I would still be without a license. I have no problem recommending Nick Stevenson to any of my business associates and Look forward to employing his services in the future.
Julie Armstrong
After a terrible experience with another lawyer we sought out the services of Nick for an Extraordinary Drivers Licence application and am so glad we did. Nick is professional and clearly very experienced. He made the process simple for us with the exact outcome we were hoping for. Highly recommend! Thanks again Nick.
Chris M
Nick from the start made me feel very comfortable and his professionalism around the task at hand was outstanding. Nick's attention to detail, ability to pass on information, knowledge of the laws meant I knew I had the perfect partner. Nick was affordable and organized throughout the whole process I would recommend Nick to all who would be interested. Completely Satisfied!
Mike Evans
My partner found herself in a tricky situation involving a drink driving charge. Nick gave us his professional opinion on how he believed the case would pan out. Everything he said that first day was accurate and resulted in a fantastic outcome for us. Highly recommended. Anyone needing legal advice in regards drink driving matters should do themselves a favour and go see Nick. Thanks again for your help and advice!
Brett Gibson
Nick represented me in a serious traffic offence matter. Outstanding legal argument from him managed to persuade the Magistrate for a spent conviction. I highly recommend Nick. You won’t get much better than him.
Rick Karaitiana
I engaged Stevenson Legal to represent me in my extraordinary license application. At all times Nick was thorough and diligent. This resulted in me being granted an 'E' License which has helped me tremendously. Very happy with the service and would recommend him in a heartbeat!
Ben Martin
I highly recommend Stevenson Legal. From first meeting through court appearance Nick was thorough, rational and honest. His manner and explanation of procedure before entering the courtroom was very reassuring and his presence and knowledge when in court was very impressive. I could not be happier with the outcome.
Marcus P
I recently engaged Nicholas Stevenson of Stevenson Legal to represent me against a charge that carried a substantial fine and imprisonment. Nick was able to obtain a "Spent Conviction" for me. Nick was clearly at ease with the court environment and acted with great competency and professionalism. I highly recommend him.
Alun Dufty
I can highly recommend Nick Stevenson. Without his representation I would not have my extraordinary driver's licence for which I am truly grateful. I can now keep my job which I was in danger of losing. Nick is always available, friendly, understanding and speaks in easy to understand language, never judgemental, Simply the best!
Wendy Andri
Nick is an outstanding lawyer, who doesn't sell you the world and deliver you nothing. He uses he extensive legal knowledge and experience, to give you a defence which will lead to the best outcome in relation to the charge you are facing. He is extremely competent in compiling any evidence which may provide mitigating circumstances to your offence. I would not hesitate to use his services again in the future. A 5/5 lawyer and his fees are money well spent.
R H
Thankyou Nick for a job well done. My partner was looking down the barrel at imprisonment if she did nothing but turn up to court but Nick managed to gain the minimum time off the road and a minimal fine considering what could of been for a major DUI offence. I found Nick to be very thorough and extremely professional. He ticked all the right boxes on the day!! Thanks again Nick!!
Sean Osborne
Nick was very professional in the handling of my son Adam’s application for his Extraordinary Drivers Licence. Nick is very direct and honest we thought our son would get refused but Nick’s preparation and legal knowledge got our son through this dark chapter. I would have no hesitation in recommending Nick, Thanks again Nick!
Karen Bowers
Highly recommend Nick he has helped me with 2 cases first one lifting a life licence ban and now getting my extraordinary licence condition changed to allow me a truck licence when the prosecutors objected to it. Both cases he was successful. Very knowledgeable with law and great help HIGHLY RECOMMEND👍👍👍👍
Damien Jurgens
This experience of losing my licence has been one of the toughest to deal with but dealing with Nick Stevenson has been one of the best outcomes I could have imagined. His professionalism and attention to detail in his organisational skills are second to none and made my court experience feel like a breeze. I was honoured my extraordinary licence by the judge on the day with no fuss whatsoever. Thank you Nick Stevenson I am very pleased I chose you to be my lawyer through a tough situation. Thank you!
Jarrod Coote
Nick was very professional from the onset with my case. Nick informed me of all required information throughout the whole process and made it very simple and stress free. I applied for EDL which was required for work purposes. Due to a thorough collection of supporting documents and a extensive justification as to why my EDL was necessary we were successful. Not only were we successful in being granted my EDL but all desired outcomes were achieved, only the mandatory restrictions were applied to my EDL. Due to the successful outcome of my hearing I have been able to continue with my employment without any worry or repercussions and most importantly loss of income. I can't thank Nick enough for his efforts and I highly recommend anyone who finds themself in a similar situation to seek his services asap to achieve the best possible outcome. Thankyou again Nick!
Kris
I was first introduced to Nick Stevenson from Stevenson Legal in December 2013. My Licence was cancelled and I was required to apply for an Extraordinary Drivers Licence. From the first meeting with Nick, I was so impressed with his high attention to detail and customer service. He helped me organize all the information required, His Focus on Completing Task and working collaboratively to ensure a consist approach was shared. On the day I was required in Court, Nick was able to guild me though the procedure and what I should expect. Without his help, I would still be without a licence. I have No Problem recommending Nick Stevenson to any of my Business Associates and Look forward to employing his services in the future.
Ashley Newick